Go Back   SalinasRacing Forums > Tech > Electrical Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2009, 10:25 PM   #1
askone408-advanced
the beast!
 
askone408-advanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: gilroy ca,bay area
Posts: 540
Rep Power: 11
askone408-advanced is on a distinguished road
Default dnt know where to post but need help with router!

i have a dlink router its a pretty good one but everytime i move i have problems with it but i got it to go online n everything but it only works when im plugged in to the router via ethernet cable ? i know that the router is broadcasting because when i unplug it , it shows up on the list of wireless networks but then i click connect and it trys then sayd there is a problem and i hit repair n it says cannot connect because its hidden or the setting saved dont match that of the network ??

idk wtf is wrong with it but im going crazy and about to threw it out the window n run it over!


ne ideas i know u guys know alot about this type of shit!
__________________
"THE BEAST"

askone408-advanced is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 07:49 AM   #2
Blacksmurf
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have limited experience with this stuff, but you might want to check the settings on the router itself and see if something is passworded not fully open for wireless.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 09:22 AM   #3
JUICED67
Clothing guy
 
JUICED67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: -=831=- YA HEARD
Posts: 1,194
Rep Power: 10
JUICED67 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to JUICED67
Default

ip configurations are off i think ?
__________________
STROKED & JUICED COMING TO A TRACK NEAR YOU
JUICED67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 01:45 PM   #4
askone408-advanced
the beast!
 
askone408-advanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: gilroy ca,bay area
Posts: 540
Rep Power: 11
askone408-advanced is on a distinguished road
Default

i already went into the setting page of the router n everything is open no passwords or nething n all the ip address's come up idk y my laptop dont want to connect wirelessly only works when its plugged in?
__________________
"THE BEAST"

askone408-advanced is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 02:36 PM   #5
SalinasRacer
12.6 Second Club
 
SalinasRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Salinas, CA USA
Posts: 2,419
Rep Power: 14
SalinasRacer will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by askone408-advanced View Post
i have a dlink router!
I got the same thing and the same problems, i figure it is defective but i am too lazy to buy a new one. That is what i would recommend you to do replace it with the new shit and help the economy!
__________________


Visit my Youtube - Click Here for the latest Videos

"I have not failed 10,000 times; I have successfully found 10,000 ways that will not work." - Thomas Edison
SalinasRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 02:40 PM   #6
askone408-advanced
the beast!
 
askone408-advanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: gilroy ca,bay area
Posts: 540
Rep Power: 11
askone408-advanced is on a distinguished road
Default

i know but the funny thing is i bought this one to replace another one i was having problems with hahah this one cost me like 100 bucks n when it hooks up it is actually hella fast n has great range!
__________________
"THE BEAST"

askone408-advanced is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 03:17 PM   #7
SalinasRacer
12.6 Second Club
 
SalinasRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Salinas, CA USA
Posts: 2,419
Rep Power: 14
SalinasRacer will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by askone408-advanced View Post
i know but the funny thing is i bought this one to replace another one i was having problems with hahah this one cost me like 100 bucks n when it hooks up it is actually hella fast n has great range!
oh so it's already a new one! LOL try reseting it then by pushing the little button in the back and starting over agian. Also make sure that it far away from other devices mine acts up when i use my cellphone in my room...
__________________


Visit my Youtube - Click Here for the latest Videos

"I have not failed 10,000 times; I have successfully found 10,000 ways that will not work." - Thomas Edison
SalinasRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 03:20 PM   #8
askone408-advanced
the beast!
 
askone408-advanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: gilroy ca,bay area
Posts: 540
Rep Power: 11
askone408-advanced is on a distinguished road
Default

yeah iv done that n im starting to think it might be my laptop cuz the router is sending out a signal and shows up i wish i had another laptop so i can see if its just moine that wont hook up wirelessly cuz if another computer hooks up to the network that means its something wrong with my computer like my wireless card or something ?
__________________
"THE BEAST"

askone408-advanced is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 04:17 PM   #9
rajah
ADMINISTRATOR
 
rajah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Salinas, CA
Posts: 1,692
Rep Power: 10
rajah is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to rajah
Default

Power Cycle the router and the modem.

Disconnect both from the power. Wait 30 seconds, plug the MODEM power FIRST, then plug the Router.
__________________
rajah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 09:45 PM   #10
SalinasRacer
12.6 Second Club
 
SalinasRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Salinas, CA USA
Posts: 2,419
Rep Power: 14
SalinasRacer will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by askone408-advanced View Post
yeah iv done that n im starting to think it might be my laptop cuz the router is sending out a signal and shows up i wish i had another laptop so i can see if its just moine that wont hook up wirelessly cuz if another computer hooks up to the network that means its something wrong with my computer like my wireless card or something ?
could be that too...
__________________


Visit my Youtube - Click Here for the latest Videos

"I have not failed 10,000 times; I have successfully found 10,000 ways that will not work." - Thomas Edison
SalinasRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.